Q & A

Thursday, February 28, 2013
Sheri @ Red Rose Alley wants me to answer these questions.  Normally I don't do this type of thing, but since Sheri asked, I'm participating!  ;P

Get it?  A Red Rose "tag"  hahahaha

1.   Where were you born?

Birmingham, Alabama

2.   Were you named after someone?

Yes.  My mother's sorority sister, Rickey Harvey.

3.   If you have children, how many?

Yep, two daughters!

4.   How many pets do you have?

One very naughty Westie!

5.   What is the worst injury you've ever had?

Broken toe

6.   Do you have any special talents?

hmmmm....IDK.....I'm more of a Jill of all trades and a master at nothing.....

7.   What is your favorite thing to bake?

Nestle Toll House cookies

8.   What is your favorite fast food?

Hamburger Heaven

9.   What is the first thing you notice about people?

Their skin, and, no....I'm not racist.  I'm weird about skin, especially sun damage (maybe because I live in the South).  Smiles are a close second.

10.   When was the last time you cried?

It takes quite a lot to make me cry.  I usually cry when I'm really mad.  It's been a long time!

11.   Do you have any current worries?

No.  Worrying is bad juju.

12.   Name three drinks you drink regularly.

hot tea, especially Earl Grey;  breve lattes;  almond milk

13.   What is your favorite book?

I *heart* so many books.....
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon is way up there.

14.   Would you like to be a pirate?

No, but I'd like to be a fairy!

15.   What are your favorite smells?

coffee,  pumpkin pie,  honeysuckle,  vanilla,  strawberries,  sandalwood, and patchouli

16.   Why do you blog?

I blog now for completely different reasons than when I started.  Now I blog because I enjoy the bloggy friendships!

17.   What is your least favorite thing about yourself?

I'm not telling!

18.   Do you have a favorite hobby?

Reading and painting

19.   What do you look for in a friend?

Kindness, loyalty, and a willingness to tolerate me!

20.   Name something you've done that you never expected to do.

Seriously consider homeschooling my youngest daughter

21.   What are your favorite things to do?

Spending time with my family at Lake Martin;  painting with friends at the Red Dot Gallery;  reading fiction, especially historical fiction

22.   Do you have any pet peeves?

Too many to list here, but mainly inconsiderate, entitled people

23.   What is the last thing that made you laugh?

I was laughing at myself during Pilates class today

Enough about me.  If you want to play along, go for it!  I'll read all your answers  ;P

Until next time...

Ricki Jill


  1. That was fun! Now we know you a little better :)

  2. That was interesting. I agree that I blog for different reasons than when I first started. I also liked your answers to #6 and #9.

  3. What a fun list! Nestle Toll House Cookies are one of my favorites too. I have such great memories making them with my Mum.

  4. Love all these fun facts! I am so glad to have met you here blogging- xo Diana

  5. Yaaaay, you played along....you're such a good sport. A broken toe, Ouch! I heard that it hurts so bad when you break a toe. I love number 11, worrying is bad juju haha. I've never done Pilates before, isn't it alot like yoga? I would love to be a fairy sometimes too. Thank you, Ricki Jill, for joining in on the fun. You are such a special blogfriend to me. Oh, loved the red rose tag, it went well with your post.
    ~Sheri at Red Rose Alley

  6. I actually really enjoyed that Ricki. Thank-you.

  7. Jill of all trades, LOL! I think Diana Gabaldon's Outlander and series is my all time favorite and smiles/teeth are the first thing I notice too!

    Hope to link to LF, we are out of town today thru the weekend so if I don't get by I'll shoot for next week. I'm not sure how much computer time I can sneak in. Enjoy your weekend!

  8. You so have a special talent! Your paintings are amazing!

    Really enjoyed reading all your answers!
    Have a great weekend!

  9. Let us know when your pixie dust arrives!

  10. Outlander is an awesome book! I love the series. I've recommended it over and over again!


I read and appreciate all of your comments :D

Back to Top